Shortlists

  • 2016 Shortlist +

    Picture Book Prize Shortlist

    Kai Tuomi (South Africa)A Dark Night for Wishes

    Lori-Ann Preston (South Africa)- Mr. Cocka Rocka Roo

    Early Chapter Book Prize Shortlist

    Ayo Oyeku (Nigeria)Maya and the Finish Line

    Khethiwe Mndawe (South Africa)- Lights and Freedom

  • 2014 Shortlist +

    Picture Book Prize Shortlist

    Portia Dery (Ghana) – Grandma’s List

    Shaleen Keshavjee-Gulam (Kenya) – Malaika’s Magical Kiosk

    Mandy Collins (South Africa) – There is a Hyena in my Kitchen

    Mike Mware (Zimbabwe) – The Big Ball

     

    Early Chapter Book Prize Shortlist

    Bontle Senne (South Africa) – The Monster at Midnight

    Mamle Wolo (Ghana) – Flying through Water

    Mary Okon Ononokpono (Nigeria) – Talulah the Time Traveller

    Hillary Molenje Namunyu (Kenya) – Teddy Mapesa and the Missing Cash

    Jayne Bauling (South Africa) – The Saturday Dress

     

    Illustrator's Prize Shortlist

    Gyimah Gariba (Ghana) - ggariba.tumblr.com

    Xanele Puren (South Africa) - www.seesawdo.com

    Wesley Van Eeden (South Africa) - www.facebook.com/Resoborg

     

  • 2013 Shortlist +

    Picture Book Prize Shortlist

    Carol Gachiengo – Grandma Mimo’s Breakfast (Kenya)

    Philip Begho – The Princess with the Golden Voice (Nigeria)

    Early Chapter Book Prize Shortlist

    Richard Street – Rhino (South Africa)

    Sabina Mutangadura – Seven (Zimbabwe)

    Rising Writer Prize Shortlist

    Fego Martins Ahia – The Little Secret (Nigeria)

     

     

     

  • 2012 Shortlist +

    Junior Category Shortlist

    Yaba Badoe of Ghana: The Fish-Man of Purple Lake

    Daniel Ansah Akrofi of Ghana: The Stray

    Yaba Badoe of Ghana: The Fisherman's Daughter

    Senior Category Shortlist

    Gothataone Moeng of Botswana : Absolute Truth about Red Mites

    Sedem Agbolosu of Ghana: Transfiguration

    Rising Writer Shortlist

    Sarah Juma of Nigeria: Grey Marine

     

     

     

  • 2011 Shortlist +

    Junior Category Shortlist

    Dorian Haarlioff (South Africa)-The Water Diviner

    Marion Drew (South Africa)Refiloe and the Washed Chickens

    Senior Category Shortlist

    Adeboyin Oluwaseun Olatoye (Nigeria)-The Night Heaven Wept

    Tunji Ajibade (Nigeria)Siro Tombi

    Rising Writer Prize Shortlist

    Nnamani Chiemerie (Nigeria)Nigeria at Fifty

     

  • 1
  • 2